CLA-2-70:RR:NC:TA:351 D83140

Mr. Richard Schneider
UTC Overseas, Inc.
476 Broadway
Suite 5001
New York, NY 10013

RE: The tariff classification of fiberglass yarn from France.

Dear Mr. Schneider:

In your letter received October 1, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of OTIM USA, Inc.

A sample of fiberglass yarn was submitted. You stated that the yarn will be used to make sleeving.

The applicable subheading for the yarn will be 7019.19.1580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers and articles thereof: slivers, rovings, yarns and chopped strands: other: yarns: not colored: other: other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad. valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division